N257825 October 14, 2014 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3060 George M. Keller Customs Advisory Services, Inc. 100 Hartsfield Centre Parkway, Suite 350 Atlanta, GA 30354 RE: The tariff classification of men’s and boy’s football pants from China Dear Mr. Keller: In your letter dated October 2, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Alleson of Rochester, Inc. Your request was received with three samples. The submitted samples will be returned to you as requested. Styles 617SL and 617SLY are football pants for men and boys. Both styles are constructed from 100 percent polyester knit fabric. The garments feature a slotted elastic waistband, a laced front closure, a full duke crotch and large mesh inside pockets where protective pads are inserted. The pants reach just below the knee and have partially elasticized leg openings. Style 617SL will be imported in men’s sizes S-4XL. Style 617SLY will be imported in boy’s sizes XS-XL. Style 618SNY is a pair of boy’s football pants constructed from 100 percent polyester knit fabric. The pants have an elastic waistband with six snaps to attach pads, a laced front closure, an attached quarter belt with double D-rings, a full duke crotch and large mesh inside pockets where protective pads are inserted. The pants reach just below the knee and have partially elasticized leg openings. Style 618SNY will be imported in sizes XS-2XL. You state that the garments are specifically designed to be worn to play football. The garments have no practical application as street or casual wear. The Explanatory Note to heading 6114 states that "The heading includes, inter alia: (5) Special articles of apparel used for certain sports or for dancing or gymnastics (e.g., fencing clothing, jockeys’ silks, ballet skirts, leotards).” The applicable subheading for Styles 617SL, 617SLY and 618SNY will be 6114.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Men’s or boys’.” The rate of duty will be 14.9 percent. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at kimberly.a.wachtel@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division