N257817 October 21, 2014 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.41.6080 B. Bahramian Center for Technology Management, Inc. 202 Halpine Walk Ct. Rockville, MD 20851 RE: The tariff classification of a mounting bracket. Dear Mr. Bahramian: In your letter dated September 14, 2014 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Technical literature was provided. You intend to import a Stamped Galvanized Steel Sheet, part number 24, which is a mounting bracket used to secure house number frames to a residential wall. This item is in the shape of a rectangle and measures 16 centimeters in length by 20 centimeters in width and is approximately 1 to 1.5 millimeters in thickness. The sheet is designed to attach the house numbers to the back of a house number frame which can be fastened to the wall with four screws and hexagonal nuts. The applicable subheading for the Stamped Steel Sheet, part number 24, will be 8302.41.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Base Metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like; Suitable for Buildings: Other; Of Iron or Steel; Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at Sandra.Martinez@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division