N257411 October 14, 2014 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Angie McDaniel Oxford Industries, Inc. 555 S. Victory Drive Lyons, GA 30436 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from India Dear Ms. McDaniel: In your letter dated September 10, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style 76467 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 58% rayon and 42% cotton woven fabric. The blouse features a V-neckline with sewn-on beads and sequins surrounding the neckline, short hemmed sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. Although you requested classification of style 76467 under subheading 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), the features and the cut of the garment are of those of a blouse under heading 6206, HTSUS. Consequently, the applicable subheading for style 76467 will be 6206.40.3030, HTSUS, which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at kimberly.rackett@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division