N257277 September 30, 2014 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998 Ms. Shirley Wong Oceanland Service, Inc. 15241 Don Julian Road City Of Industry, CA 91745 RE: The tariff classification of a sweetener from China Dear Ms. Wong: In your letter dated September 11, 2014, on behalf of GLG Life Tech Corporation, Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You provided an ingredients breakdown, product specification sheet, and processing flow charts. The product “GLG Blend EA” is described as a white powder said to be a blend of 99.33 percent erythritol and 0.67 percent steviol glycosides extract RA60 plus. The product is intended for use as a sweetener ingredient in food and beverage formulations. The product will be imported in bulk form in polyethylene bags, 11 kg net weight, two bags per carton. After importation the product will be further processed. The applicable subheading for the GLG Blend EA will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included … other … other … other. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site ww.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at bruce.hadleyjr@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)