N257033 September 25, 2014 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998 Ms. Jennifer Ho dba AJH Elite Customs Brokerage 24328 South Vermont Avenue Suite 230 Harbor City, CA 90710 RE: The tariff classification of Salasia Fiber Granules from Japan Dear Ms. Ho: In your letters dated June 26, July 28, and August 27, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jade Cosmetics Corp., dba Jade Global Cosmetics, Beverly Hills, CA. An ingredients breakdown, manufacturing flow chart, and sample accompanied your June letter. Additional information was provided via your August letter and e-mail transmissions dated September 19 and September 24, 2014. The sample was examined and disposed of. “Salasia (sic.) Fiber Granules” is a brown-colored granular product, said to be a human dietary supplement, packed in a 1-gram packet, 30 packets in a sealed bag. The product is composed of 71 percent soluble dietary fiber (indigestible dextrin), 20 percent salacia oblonga extract, 6 percent black tea extract, 2 percent flavor, and 1 percent yacon extract. The applicable subheading for the Salasia Fiber Granules will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included ... other ... other ... other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site ww.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at bruce.hadleyjr@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division