N257018 October 7, 2014 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500, 3919.90.5060 Lynn Marshall Hamco, Inc. P.O. Box 1028 Gonzales, LA 70707 RE: The tariff classification of a pouch and table toppers from China Dear Ms. Marshall: In your letter dated September 2, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which we are returning to you. The “Neat N’ Tidy Tote with Table Toppers” consists of a pouch and 20 table toppers. The articles are not considered to be a set for tariff purposes and will be classified separately under appropriate subheadings. You indicate in the information you provided with your request that the pouch is constructed of ethylene vinyl acetate/polypropylene plastic sheeting material. The pouch is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to miscellaneous items during travel. The pouch features one unlined interior compartment and a wrist strap. It measures approximately 9.5” (W) x 6.5” (H). It is of a durable construction and suitable for repetitive use. The disposable placemats, identified as “table toppers” are rectangular sheets of polyethylene plastic. There is an adhesive strip around the perimeter of each mat, protected with four peel-off plastic strips. The pressure sensitive border allows the mat to remain securely in place. The mats are intended for use in locations such as restaurants and food court tables to provide a clean eating surface for children while dining out. The applicable subheading for the pouch will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the disposable table toppers will be 3919.90.5060, HTSUS, which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls…other…other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division