N256985 October 7, 2014 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Ms. Ann Garyn Chico’s FAS Inc. 11215 Metro Parkway Building 4 Fort Myers, FL 33966 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cape from China Dear Ms. Garyn: In your letter dated September 2, 2014 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style 401-14C12073 is a woman’s cape that is worn over the wearer’s shoulders and arms for warmth. The garment is constructed from 53% cotton, 40% rayon and 7% nylon knit fabric. The garment features a full front opening secured with a metal buckle closure. The garment is free-hanging from the shoulders extending past the wrist area at the sides and to the hip area at the garment front and back. The applicable subheading for the style 401-14C12073 will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: Of cotton: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Natalie Hanson via email at natalie.hanson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division