N256589 September 5, 2014 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:2:235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9018.90.7580 Mr. Charles Mansfield MedEdge, Inc. 11965 Venice Blvd, Ste 200 Mar Vista, CA 90066 RE: The tariff classification of LinScan 980 Laser Hair Removal System from Germany Dear Mr. Mansfield: In your letter dated August 26, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product is the LinScan 980 Laser Hair Removal System (LinScan 980). It is a diode laser system designed to be used in a dermatological practice for stable, long term hair reduction. It is not designed for home or personal use. The LinScan System consists of a base unit (touch screen, main switch, key switch, and an emergency stop button), which controls an applicator unit. The LinScan 980 applicator unit contains the 980 nm. diode laser and scanner. LinScan 980 is indicated for hair removal and permanent hair reduction which is defined in your letter as: “the stable, long-term reduction in hair counts at 6, 9, or 12 months following a treatment regimen.” The applicable subheading for the LinScan 980 Laser Hair Removal System will be 9018.90.7580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "other" Electro-medical instruments and appliances and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046 or at paul.hodgkiss@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division