N256424 September 8, 2014 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020 Ms. Michelle Hall OHL-International 5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from Bangladesh Dear Ms. Hall: In your letter dated August 15, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Alphabroder. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style TT84 is a man’s hip-length pullover jacket constructed of a 100% polyester woven fabric with a visible coating on the inner surface. The jacket is fully lined with a mesh polyester fabric. The jacket features a v-neckline, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, two front pockets at the waist secured by zipper closures and a draw cord with cord lock tightening through the bottom hem. The applicable subheading for the style TT84 will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other men’s or boys’ garments: Of man-made fibers: Other: Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Natalie Hanson via email at natalie.hanson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division