N256394 September 19, 2014 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Victor Popovics Ultimate Washer Incorporated 711 Commerce Way #1 Jupiter, FL 33458 RE: The tariff classification of a support belt and shoulder strap with extension wand attachments from China Dear Mr. Popovics: In your letter dated August 15, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted photographs of an item you call an extension wand belt with shoulder strap, sku#85-400-019, with metal and plastic clamps and bolts with washers. The extension wand belt and shoulder strap are worn to stabilize and support long wands or extension poles such as those used by commercial window washers. The adjustable support belt eases the stress from the upper arms and body. The included shoulder strap helps to keep the belt from slipping down due to the weight of the extension poles. The belt is worn around the waist on top of clothing. It is adjusted and closed using plastic spring clamps with adjustable straps. To use, the poles and extension wands are snapped into the plastic buckles and hook-and-loop strips on the side of the belt with metal and plastic clamps that are adjusted using metal bolts and washers. The applicable subheading for the support belt and shoulder strap with the metal and plastic clamps, bolts and washers will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at mitchel.s.bayer@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division