N256309 September 10, 2014 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3002.10.0290 Mr. Martyn Watson Biorbyt Ltd. 50 Orwell Furlong Cowley Road Cambridge, CB4 0WY United Kingdom RE: The tariff classification of a rabbit polyclonal antibody from United Kingdom Dear Mr. Watson: In your letter, dated August 14, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Technical information including a materials safety data sheet on CD133 Antibody was included with your request. The subject product, CD133 Antibody, is an affinity purified unconjugated rabbit polyclonal antibody in concentrations of 1 mg or 2 mg. The rabbit antibody is imported in a plastic vial with a phosphate buffered solution containing 0.1% bovine serum albumin and 0.02 % sodium azide. You indicated that this product will be used strictly for research purposes in scientific laboratories. The applicable subheading for the rabbit polyclonal antibody will be 3002.10.0290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Human blood; animal blood prepared for therapeutic, prophylactic or diagnostic uses; antisera, other blood fractions and immunological products, whether or not modified or obtained by means of biotechnological processes; vaccines, toxins, cultures of micro-organisms (excluding yeasts) and similar products: Antisera, other blood fractions and immunological products, whether or not obtained by means of biotechnological processes: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the rules and regulations of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, located at 1600 Clifton Rd., Atlanta, GA 30333. You may contact them, by telephone, at: (404) 639-3534 / (800) 311-3435. This merchandise may also be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. In your letter, you indicated that you sell over 100,000 different types of antibodies and therefore it would be impossible to provide the name of every antibody from your catalogue. If you are seeking a ruling on other products, please submit the name, the use, and the component breakdown of each ingredient by weight as well as any technical literature. Please limit your ruling request to a maximum of 5 items of the same class or kind. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at judy.h.lee@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division