N256299 September 8, 2014 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Mr. Kevin B. Hagler Concurrent Manufacturing Solutions 1624 West Jackson Street Ozark, MO 65721 RE: The tariff classification of plastic wire alignment guides from China Dear Mr. Hagler: In your letter dated August 22, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The three submitted samples are identified as wire alignment guides, Part Numbers OK7787, OK7788 and OK7789. These items are made of black molded polyamide (PA) plastic material and are designed to be used as guides for wires in a wire harness that is used inside of the engine compartment of a generator system. Part Numbers OK7787 and OK7788 are each molded in an L shape and each has three small round apertures to receive the wires (not included). Part Number OK7789 is molded in a straight length and has six small apertures to receive wires (again, not included). Part Numbers OK7787 and OK7788 each measures approximately 1¼” by 1½” and Part Number OK7789 measures approximately 3” in length. All three parts measure approximately ¼” in depth. The applicable subheading for Part Numbers OK7787, OK7788 and OK7789 will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics…: other: other…other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at gary.kalus@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division