N256167 August 26, 2014 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.96.9020 Mr. Richard Wadiri Sweet Novelty LLC 111 Third Street Sharpsburg, PA 15215 RE: The tariff classification of socks from China. Dear Mr. Wadiri: In your letter dated August 7, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style SN71, is a knit ankle sock constructed of 70% polyester, 28% cotton and 2% spandex. The sock features non-slip circle traction grips on the bottom. The applicable subheading for this style will be 6115.96.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other…Other." The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. We are returning your request for a classification ruling and any, exhibits, etc., regarding, style SN72 because we need a sample in order to issue a ruling. When this sample is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of style SN72. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you regarding this sample and mail your request to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, Attn: Binding Rulings Section This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Ort at k.lenore.ort@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division