N256146 August 29, 2014 CLA-2-57:OT:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5703.20.2090 Mr. Richard Wadiri Sweet Novelty LLC 111 Third Street Sharpsburg, PA 15215 RE: The tariff classification of rugs from China Dear Mr. Wadiri: In your letter dated August 7, 2014 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested the representative samples are being returned. The submitted items are representative samples of rugs you intend to import. Item No. SN91 is an area rug for a child’s room. It is composed of nylon yarns that are tufted into a pre-existing woven base fabric. The rug has a latex backing. It will be imported in 36 x 60 inch and 36 inch diameter sizes. The face of the rug has a printed design and the edges are bound. Item No. SN92 is a 20 x 30 inch mat. You state that the construction of this mat is the same as Item No. SN91. The applicable subheading for the Item No. SN91 and Item No. SN92 will be 5703.20.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up: of nylon or other polyamides: other…other. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at john.m.hansen@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division