N255981 August 12, 2014 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Martha Long VZI Investment Corp. 4620 Grandover Parkway Greensboro, NC 27407 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China Dear Ms. Dudzinski: In your letter dated July 31, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which is being returned to you. Style TR14520 is a compartmentalized handbag constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting. It is designed and sized to contain the small personal effects carried on a daily basis. It has two short handles and two exterior side pockets. The interior is textile-lined with two open pockets and one zippered pocket. The interior also has a large zippered center pocket that divides the interior into two smaller compartments. The body of the bag measures approximately 12.5” (W) x 10” (H) x 3.75” (D). The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without a handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, with outer surface of sheeting of plastics. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division