N255923 August 19, 2014 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Rosanna Florentino Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a duffle bag from China Dear Ms. Florentino: In your letter dated April 18, 2014, which was received in this office on August 5, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted one sample, which is being returned to you. Style 1145 is a duffle bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% man-made textile material. The duffle bag is designed to provide storage, organization, protection and portability to clothing and other personal effects during travel. The bag has an unlined interior storage compartment with a reinforced bottom and a hanging pocket. The bag has a zipper closure at the top, two carrying handles, and an adjustable, removable shoulder strap. The bag has a zippered pocket at each end and an open mesh pocket at the front. The bag measures approximately 11” (H) x 16” (W) x 8” (D). The applicable subheading for the duffle bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division