N255848 August 26, 2014 CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:N4:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2020 Mr. David Prata OHL International at CVS Pharmacy 1 CVS Drive, Mail Code 1049 Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of Mickey & Minnie Journal with Pen, Item# 981804 from China Dear Mr. Prata: In your letter dated July 29, 2014, on behalf of CVS, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a package containing a journal and a pen. A sample was submitted for our examination and will be returned to you as per your request. The front cover of the journal is hardbound, is pink and red, includes the title “You’re the One and Only” and contains a picture of “Mickey and Minnie” (Disney characters) together in front of a heart. The journal contain 176 cream colored, lined pages with sections of the paper sewn together to prevent pages from falling out. The item also has a textile spine cover, elastic loop closure and ribbon bookmark. The textile spine and the elastic closure are both red. The book measures approximately 9 ¼” (H) x 8¼”. (W). The journal is packaged with a 5 ¼ inch ballpoint pen in a red ribbon-bound box with a gift tag. This item is put up for retail sale. General Rule of Interpretation ("GRI") 3 (b) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States ("HTSUS") states as follows: (b) Mixtures, composite goods consisting of different materials or made up of different components, and goods put up in sets for retail sale, which cannot be classified by reference to 3(a), shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character, insofar as this criterion is applicable. This office considers the Mickey & Minnie Journal with Pen to be a set for tariff classification purposes, with the essential character imparted by the journal. The lined paper may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/ Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Albert Gamble at Albert.Gamble@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division