N255752 August 22, 2014 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3002.10.0290 Mr. James R. Cockell Abcam 330 Cambridge Science Park Milton Road Cambridge, CB4 0FL United Kingdom RE: The tariff classification of Anti-GFP antibody (ab6556) from Canada Dear Mr. Cockell: In your letter dated July 30, 2014 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Anti-GFP antibody (ab6556), is an affinity purified rabbit anti-green fluorescent protein (GFP) antibody purified on an affinity chromatography column made with highly purified recombinant GFP. In your letter, you indicated that it is a purified polyclonal primary antibody and it will be imported in 25 microgram units at a concentration of 0.5 mg/ml. The Anti-GFP antibody will be used in applications requiring a high titre and specificity with minimum background such as immuno-electron microscopy. The applicable subheading for the Anti-GFP antibody (ab6556) will be 3002.10.0290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Human blood; animal blood prepared for therapeutic, prophylactic or diagnostic uses; antisera, other blood fractions and immunological products, whether or not modified or obtained by means of biotechnological processes; vaccines, toxins, cultures of micro-organisms (excluding yeasts) and similar products: Antisera, other blood fractions and immunological products, whether or not obtained by means of biotechnological processes: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the rules and regulations of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, located at 1600 Clifton Rd., Atlanta, GA 30333. You may contact them, by telephone, at: (404) 639-3534 / (800) 311-3435. This merchandise may also be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at judy.h.lee@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division