N255680 August 5, 2014 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0030 Debra Dudzinski VZI Investment Corp. 4620 Grandover Parkway Greensboro, NC 27407 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Ms. Dudzinski: In your letter dated July 25, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which we are returning to you. Style CHO11017 is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% leather. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined interior compartment with one zippered pocket, two open pockets, and one pen pocket on the interior walls. The bag features an open top with a magnetic snap closure and a single shoulder strap. It measures approximately 16.5" (W) x 13" (H) x 4.75" (D). The applicable subheading for style CHO11017 will be 4202.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with an outer surface of leather. The rate of duty will be 4.5 % ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division