N255635 August 21, 2014 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Belinda Lopez PVH Corp. 200 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Indonesia Dear Ms. Lopez: In your letter dated July 24, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style 1197 is a woman’s blouse constructed of knit and woven components. Both the front panel, which extends from just below the shoulders to the hips, and the capping on the sleeves are constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The shoulders, the back yoke, and the back panel are constructed from knit fabric. The pullover-style blouse features short sleeves, a split V-neckline, and a hemmed bottom. The woven component imparts the essential character of the garment. The applicable subheading for style 1197 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouse, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at kimberly.rackett@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division