N255544 August 14, 2014 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2069 Ms. Elizabeth Orzol Diesel USA, Inc. 220 West 19th Street New York, NY 10011 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit garment from China. Dear Ms. Orzol: In your letter dated July 22, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned. Style 00SFEK-S-ANTIPAS is a men’s knit cotton pullover. The fabric contains 20 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a hood with drawstring, a partial front opening with a zipper closure, ribbed elasticized cuffs and ribbed elasticized waistband. The applicable subheading for Style 00SFEK-S-ANTIPAS will be 6110.20.2069, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate is 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via e-mail at rosemariecasey.hayward@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division