N255539 August 19, 2014 CLA-2-54:OT:RR:NC:N3:352 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5407.73.2015 Linda M. Rasco Metro Customs Brokers 1 Lincoln Blvd, Suite 202 Rouses Point, NY 12979 RE: The tariff classification of a bonded fabric consisting of a polyester/polypropylene woven face fabric laminated to a nonwoven backing fabric, from China Dear Ms. Rasco: In your letter dated July 22, 2014, on behalf of your client 172661 Canada Inc. DBA Aquila Textiles, you requested a tariff classification ruling. One fabric sample was provided. Style Grey Stone 10 is a bonded fabric consisting of a woven face fabric laminated to a nonwoven backing fabric. The information provided indicates that the face fabric is composed of 65% textured polyester and 35% polypropylene, and is woven of filament yarns of different colors. You state that the nonwoven backing fabric is composed wholly of polyester fibers and weighs 18 g/m2. The bonded fabric weighs 115 g/m2. Based on the relative weight, value, function and decorative appeal of the fabrics that form this composite good, it is the woven face fabric which imparts this bonded upholstery fabric with its essential character. Your correspondence indicates that this fabric will be imported in 90-inch widths. The applicable subheading for Style Grey Stone 10 will be 5407.73.2015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404: other woven fabrics, containing 85 percent or more by weight of synthetic filaments: of yarns of different colors: other, weighing not more than 170 g/m2. The rate of duty will be 8.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at maribeth.dunajski@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division