N255449 August 15, 2014 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8415.90.8085 Angie Martilotto 10801 NW 103rd Street Miami, FL 33178 RE: The tariff classification of a Ceiling Panel and Y Shape Branching Joint from China. Dear Ms. Martilotto: In your letter dated July 16, 2014 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Based on the information provided, the Ceiling Panel, item number RBC-UM11PG(W)E, is an air conditioner part said to be used with a compact indoor unit. The Ceiling Panel is a square section made of plastic, which covers the unit’s front side. The panel includes air discharge ports that allow the air to enter and exit the unit. The applicable subheading for the Ceiling Panel, item number RBC-UM11PG(W)E, will be 8415.90.8085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Air Conditioning machines, comprising a motor-driven fan and elements for changing the temperature and humidity,…Parts, Other, Other, Other. The duty rate will be 1.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the Y Shape Branching Unit, item number RBM-BY55E. Your request for a classification ruling should include a sample and a labeled diagram detailing all of the components the joint is connected to. The labeled diagram and submitted pictures should illustrate the five individual parts along with the Y-shaped joint. Please indicate whether those fives components are being imported and if so, will they be imported with the Y-shape joint. If so, please provide the chemistry and indicate the function of each. Are they parts that make up the Y-shape joint or attach the joint to the unit or another unit part? If not, where are they used within the unit? Please explain in detail. Please provide the actual chemistry for the Y-shape branching joint. Is it made from refined copper or copper alloy? Further, explain what the Y-shape branching joint connects to within the unit. Does it connect to pipes/tubing made of a single extruded compound, a hose comprised of many materials (e.g. rubber) or an apparatus such as a valve? Please explain. Explain how the connections between the Y-shape joint and five fittings are created (e.g. welding/soldering)? Also, how is the connection between the Y-shape joint and unit established (e.g. welding/soldering)? Is the Y-shape joint designed solely or principally for use with an air conditioning unit? When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material included in the original submission that we have returned to you. The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://adcvd.cbp.dhs.gov/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at Sandra.Martinez@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division