N255431 August 13, 2014 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.4000; 9817.95.05 Ms. Kim Benedetto Seasons USA, Inc. 3434 Heather Lane Wantagh, NY 11793 RE: The tariff classification of plastic shot tumblers from China Dear Ms. Benedetto: In your letter dated July 17, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as Skull Shots, Style No. 18021. This item is comprised of two shot tumblers that are constructed of red polystyrene (PS) plastic material and are packaged together for retail sale. Each shot tumbler measures approximately 2¼” high by 1¾” in diameter. Each shot tumbler is shaped like a three-dimensional skull and is decorated on each of two opposing sides with the raised relief depiction of a skull. As you requested, the sample will be returned to you. These shot tumblers are classifiable in subheading 3924.10.4000, which provides for tableware, kitchenware…of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. In addition, this item is exclusively marketed and sold for Halloween, which is a recognized holiday. See Park B. Smith Ltd. v. United States, 347 F.3d 922, 929 (CAFC, October 21, 2003). As such, these shot tumblers also meet the terms of subheading 9817.95.05, as they are utilitarian articles that are in the form of three-dimensional representations of symbols or motifs that are clearly associated with a specific holiday in the United States. U.S. Note 1 to Chapter 98, HTSUS, states: "The provisions of this chapter are not subject to the rule of relative specificity in general rule of interpretation 3(a). Any article which is described in any provision in this chapter is classifiable in said provision if the conditions and requirements thereof and of any applicable regulations are met." Pursuant to U.S. Note 1 to Chapter 98, HTSUS, these shot tumblers are correctly classified therein. However, both subheading 9817.95.05 and subheading 3924.10.4000 must be reported for statistical purposes with regard to this item, according to Statistical Note 1(a) of Chapter 98 Subchapter XVII. The applicable subheading for Style No. 18021 will be 9817.95.05, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles classifiable in subheadings 3924.10…the foregoing meeting the descriptions set forth below: utilitarian articles in the form of a three-dimensional representation of a symbol or motif clearly associated with a specific holiday in the United States. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at gary.kalus@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division