N255422 July 31, 2014 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8542.39.0000 James R. Harrington Infineon Technologies North America Corp. 640 N. McCarthy Blvd. Milpitas, CA 95035 RE: The tariff classification of dual-die I/C sensors from Malaysia Dear Mr. Harrington: In your letter dated July 11, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is referred to as Infineon’s TLE4997A8D dual-die integrated circuit (IC) ratiometric hall-effect sensor. This item consists of two identical monolithic IC sensors inseparably joined together into one package. All of the circuit elements that make up these IC blocks are created in the mass and on the surface of a silicon substrate using BiCMOS technology. The two sensor ICs are mounted on the top and bottom side of a lead frame and then encapsulated. This sensor can be used for accurate linear and angular position detection as well as for electrical current detection and measurement. This sensor is used to detect the position of a moving machine element when that element is equipped with a device that emits a magnetic field. The sensor detects the magnetic field and outputs a signal which corresponds to the location of the machine element. The output signals are used by a separate controller/computer to make a measurement calculation. The applicable subheading for the TLE4997A8D dual-die integrated circuit ratiometric hall-effect sensor will be 8542.39.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electronic integrated circuits; parts thereof: Electronic integrated circuits: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at Steven.Pollichino@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division