N255355 July 24, 2014 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800 Ms. Tracy Bertelson Performance Fabrics, Inc. 2000 Oak Industrial Drive NE Grand Rapids, MI 49505 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Vietnam. Dear Ms. Bertelson: In your letter dated July 10, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 6044 is work glove with an outer shell constructed from synthetic fiber knit fabric. Underneath the outer shell fabric, the palm side features three layers of a fabric made of 62.5% plastic, 37.5% polyester and a lining. This fabric provides the wearer with a high level of cut and puncture protection. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the outer shell synthetic fiber knit fabric. The applicable subheading for style 6044 will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Ort at k.lenore.ort@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division