N255234 July 22, 2014 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N3:447 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6404.19.9060 Ms. Brenda Bodnar Nine West Holdings, Inc. 180 Rittenhouse Circle Bristol, Pa 19007 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Ms. Bodnar: In your letter dated July 9, 2014 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples identified as esQUICKNESS, esRADIOSTAR, esQUICKTONE2, esQUINBY2, esQUICKEST2 and esQUARREL2 are women’s below the ankle closed toe/closed heel slip-on shoes with predominantly textile uppers and outer soles of rubber or plastics. Each has a foxing or foxing like band. You provided a value of over $12 per pair. The applicable subheading for the esQUICKNESS, esRADIOSTAR, esQUICKTONE2, esQUINBY2, esQUICKEST2 and esQUARREL2 will be 6404.19.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of textile materials: other: other: valued over $12.00/pair: for women. The rate of duty will be 9% ad valorem Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at: STACEY.KALKINES@CBP.DHS.GOV. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division