N255111 August 12, 2014 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.2900 Dina Marie Donnelly Aceto Corporation 4 Tri Harbor Court Port Washington, NY 11050 RE: The tariff classification of 4,4’-Sulfonylidibenzoic acid, CAS No. 2449-35-6, from India Dear Ms. Donnelly: In your letter dated July 9, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. 4,4’-Sulfonylidibenzoic acid, CAS No. 2449-35-6, is indicated for use in research The applicable subheading for 4,4’-Sulfonylidibenzoic acid will be2930.90.2900 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Organo-sulfur compounds: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at patrick.a.day@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division