N255038 August 1, 2014 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Richard Pinchuk Beco Industries Limited 10900 Colbert Street Anjou, Québec, Canada H1J 2H8 RE: The tariff classification of gift box ribbons from China Dear Mr. Pinchuk: In your letter dated July 4, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted three samples of polyester ribbon cut to length. The ends have been sewn together to create a loop using a short piece of woven elastic fabric. The principal use of these items is for package ornamentation and decoration. The ribbons are in a usable length and will not be cut again. The ribbons, measuring 5/8” wide x 8-1/2” lying flat, can be stretched over gift boxes. The applicable subheading for the assembled gift box ribbons will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. You have asked whether these products are subject to antidumping duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”) or you may call them at 202-482-0984. For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://www.cbp.gov (click on “Import” and “AD/CVD”). Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The samples will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at mitchel.s.bayer@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division