N255003 July 15, 2014 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9130; 3004.90.9190 Mr. Pradeep Shah Zydus Pharmaceuticals, USA Inc. 73 Route 31 North Pennington, NJ 08534 RE: The tariff classification of Etomidate Injection, USP and Glipizide Extended Release Tablets, in dosage form, from India Dear Shah: In your letter dated June 26, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first product, Etomidate Injection, USP, imported in 2mg/ml, is a medicinal preparation containing Etomidate, a non-barbiturate hypnotic, as the active ingredient. It is indicated for the induction of general anesthesia through intravenous injection. The second product, Glipizide Extended Release Tablets, imported in 2.5 mg, 5 mg and 10 mg, is a medicinal preparation containing Glipizide, a blood-glucose lowering drug, as the active ingredient. It is indicated as an adjunct to diet and exercise to improve glycemic control in adults with type 2 diabetes mellitus. The applicable subheading for the Etomidate Injection, USP, imported in dosage form, will be 3004.90.9130, HTSUS, which provides for “Medicaments (…) consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses (…) or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Medicaments primarily affecting the central nervous system: Anticonvulsants, hypnotics and sedatives.” The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the Glipizide Extended Release Tablets, imported in dosage form, will be 3004.90.9190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments (…) consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses (…) or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at judy.h.lee@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division