N254974 July 16, 2014 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7318.19.0000 Ms. Julie Vair Expeditors Tradewin, LLC 1015 Third Ave, 12th Floor Seattle, WA 98104 RE: The tariff classification of a stainless steel fastener from China Dear Ms. Vair: In your letter dated July 2, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Aero Global Sourcing Solutions, Inc. Technical drawings and specifications were submitted with your request. The product under consideration, identified as a “T-handle,” is described as an externally threaded, stainless steel fastener featuring a welded cross bar head and a cup point tip. The shank measures 0.438 inch in diameter and 2.5 inches in length. The T-handle is used to fasten posts on lakefront docks. It serves to securely attach a bracket (imported separately) to the dock’s support truss. The T-handle is designed to be torqued by hand-turning the head without the use of tools. The applicable subheading for the stainless steel T-handle will be 7318.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other. The duty rate will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at barbara.kaiser@dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division