N254914 July 31, 2014 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Mr. Jake Bendrick Orbotix, Inc. 4772 Walnut St., Suite 206 Boulder, CO 80301 RE: The tariff classification of the Ollie robotic toy from China Dear Mr. Bendrick: In your letter dated June 11, 2014, you requested a tariff classification. Photographs, descriptive literature, and a link to the website of the Ollie robotic toy, part # 1B01US, were submitted with your inquiry. The Ollie is a cylindrical-shaped remote controlled (RC) item, constructed with a high impact polycarbonate shell. The Ollie’s wheels measure 3.5” in diameter and the length of its body measures 4.8”. The Ollie contains two motors and two rechargeable lithium batteries that propel and power the item. It also contains a number of processors, accelerometers and gyroscopes to help control its movement, heading and direction, while performing spins, drifts and flips. In addition, inside Ollie there are LEDs which mixes the colors red, green and blue together in various combinations allowing for thousands of color combinations. The Ollie also comes with additional rubber tires, hubcaps, and a USB charging cable. The Ollie weighs approximately 240 grams without the additional tires. Unlike a traditional RC vehicle, the Ollie can only be controlled by smartphones and tablet devices powered by either the iOS (iPhone, iPad, etc.) or Android operating systems through the use of Bluetooth signals. While the Ollie is controlled by certain smartphones and tablet device and provides additional features not capable with the use of traditional remotes, it operates like any other remote controlled toy vehicle and provides similar amusement. It is of the same class or kind as other RC vehicles and it is principally designed for the amusement of children and adults, 8 years of age and older. The applicable subheading for the Ollie will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at james.p.forkan@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division