N254895 July 15, 2014 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N3:447 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6403.99.9031 Mr. Peter Salvato Import Commodity Group LTD. 500 Merrick Road Lynbrook, N.Y. 11563 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from Taiwan Dear Mr. Salvato: In your letter dated June 9, 2014 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Tory Burch LLC. The submitted sample identified as style # 32148417 is a below the ankle women’s lace-up sneaker with an outer sole of rubber or plastics. The upper is composed of both leather and textile materials with 64 percent leather materials predominating as the constituent material having the greatest external surface area. The shoe has many characteristics and the general appearance of athletic footwear. We will assume that the shoe has an F.O.B. value over $2.50/pr. The applicable subheading for the style # 32148417 will be 6403.99.9031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of leather: other footwear: other: other: other: other: for other persons: valued over $2.50/pair: other: tennis shoes, basketball shoes, and the like, for women: other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. The submitted sample is not marked with the country of origin. Therefore, if imported as is, it will not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the footwear would be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, "every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article." Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at: STACEY.KALKINES@CBP.DHS.GOV. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division