N254786 July 24, 2014 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.21.9000 Darlene Irish Talbots Import, LLC 175 Kenneth Welch Drive Lakeville, MA 02348 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China Dear Ms. Irish: In your letter dated June 24, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which we are returning to you. Style 44061012 is a handbag constructed with an outer surface of two materials: 90% polyester/10% wool textile material and genuine leather. The outer surface of the side panels and bottom panel are constructed completely of the leather. The majority of the back panel and approximately half of the front panel are also constructed of the leather. The remaining portions of the front and back panel are constructed of the textile material. The leather covers the majority of the overall outer surface of the handbag. The leather is also of a significantly higher value than the textile material. As such, it is the leather which gives the handbag its essential character, General Rule of Interpretation 3(b) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) noted. The handbag is designed and sized to contain the small personal effects commonly carried on a daily basis. The handbag has a textile-lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket and two open pockets on the interior walls. The rear exterior of the handbag has an open pocket with a magnetic snap closure that extends across the full width of the bag. The bag features a partial front flap with two magnetic snap closures. There are two open pockets under the flap. The bag has a permanently attached adjustable shoulder strap. It measures approximately 12.5” (W) x 9” (H) x 4” (D). The applicable subheading for the handbag, if valued over $20, will be 4202.21.9000, HTSUS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather, other, valued over $20 each. The rate of duty will be 9% ad valorem Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division