N254749 July 24, 2014 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0030 Debra Dudzinski VZI Investment Corp. 4620 Grandover Parkway Greensboro, NC 27407 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from India Dear Ms. Dudzinski: In your letter dated June 20, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which we are returning to you. Style CHR11049 is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of leather. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined interior storage compartment with a zippered pocket at the center, a zippered pocket on one interior wall, and two additional open pockets on the opposite wall. It has two magnetic closures at the top and a single shoulder strap. It measures approximately 16" (W) x 10.5" (H) x 5.5" (D). The applicable subheading for style CHR11049 will be 4202.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with an outer surface of leather. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division