N254738 July 15, 2014 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Beata K. Spuhler Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP 191 North Wacker Drive Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60606-1698 RE: The tariff classification of Quadwire Active Optical Cables from an unspecified country of origin Dear Ms. Spuhler: In your letter dated June 23, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Finisar Corporation. The merchandise in question is known as Quadwire Active Optical Cables (Quadwire Cables) (Model # FCBN410QB1Cxx). This assembly is comprised of a fiber optic cable with transceivers on each end. The transceivers are optical/electrical converters that convert electrical signals into optical signals, transmit the optical signals along the length of the fiber optic cable, and then convert the optical signals back into electrical signals at the opposite end. The length of the cable can vary between 1 to 100 meters in length. The types of transceivers incorporated on this assembly are known as quad (4 channel) small form factor pluggable transceivers (QSFP+). They are hot-pluggable transceivers used for both telecommunication and data communication applications. They are used to interface a network device to a fiber optic cable. The Quadwire Cable assemblies provide high speed transmissions, using up to 100 meters of multimode fiber, for high performance computing and other ultra-high throughput networking environments. This Quadwire Cable assembly transmits four parallel channels, each operating at 10 Gbps. Quadwire Cable technology is used in high performance computing applications, network equipment clusters and data centers that require higher bandwidth and longer reach than a copper cable is capable of providing. The applicable subheading for the Quadwire Active Optical Cables (Quadwire Cables) (Model # FCBN410QB1Cxx) will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Telephone sets…: Other apparatus for the transmission or reception of voice, images or other data …: Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at Steven.Pollichino@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division