N254535 July 15, 2014 CLA-2-22:OT:RR:NC:232 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2202.90.9090 Ms. Jenny Go Uy Bumble Bee Trading 4756 China Avenue Suite B Chino, CA 91710 RE: The tariff classification of “Nathaniel’s Buko Pandan Juice” from the Philippines. Dear Ms. Go Uy: In your letter dated June 18, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. An ingredients breakdown and sample accompanied your letter. The sample was examined and disposed of. The subject merchandise, “Nathaniel’s Buko Pandan Juice” is a “ready to drink” beverage that will be imported in 500ml PET bottles for retail sale. The product is said to contain coconut juice, Pandan Juice (screw pine), coconut meat, and sugar. The applicable subheading for the “Nathaniel’s Buko Pandan Juice” will be 2202.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Waters, including mineral waters and aerated waters, containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or flavored, and other nonalcoholic beverages, not including fruit or vegetable juices of heading 2009: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 0.2 cents per liter. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at (646) 733-3031 or by email address: Frank. L.Troise@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division