N254532 July 18, 2014 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.9091 Ms. Ulrike Schimunek-Schneider VITAM Hefe-Produkt GmbH Walter-von-Selve-Straße 2 31789 Hameln Germany RE: The tariff classification of a food preparation from Germany Dear Ms. Schimunek-Schneider: In your undated letter, received on June 18, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample and product information accompanied your letter. Proposed American packaging artwork and additional information were submitted via email transmissions, dated June 25 and June 26, 2014. The sample was examined and disposed of. VITAM® Paprika-Olive Vegan Spread & Dip is a brown paste of spreadable consistency containing visible pieces of vegetables, packed for retail sale in sealed glass jars holding 100 grams. It consists of approximately 24 percent bell peppers, 20 percent water, 19 percent olives, 10 percent onions, 10 percent sunflower oil, 5 percent maize grits (corn polenta), 4 percent sugar, 3 percent spirit vinegar, 1 percent corn starch, 1 percent sea salt, and less than one percent tomato puree, garlic, guar gum, chili, and herbs (thyme, savory, oregano, rosemary, bay leaf, and basil). The applicable subheading for the product will be 2103.90.9091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sauces and preparations therefor … other … other … other … other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site ww.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at bruce.hadleyjr@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division