N254452 July 15, 2014 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.10.0000 Ms. Moncy Nabors Fossil Partners LP 10615 Sanden Drive Dallas, TX 75238 RE: The tariff classification of a molded plastic watch box from China Dear Ms. Nabors: In your letter dated June 4, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, identified as style ARX111107, is a presentation box of the kind normally given to the purchaser of a watch at the point of sale. It is constructed of injection molded plastics and measures 3 inches in width, 4 inches in depth and 3 ½ inches in height. A hinged curved lid covers the top and extends over the full front of the box. The top of the lid is printed with “A/X Armani Exchange” in silver. The box is covered on two sides and on the bottom with polyurethane plastic sheeting. The bulk of the box, which includes the front, the back and the lid, is not covered. The box is only partially, and not wholly or mainly, covered with plastic sheeting. A removable stuffed fabric pillow insert fits into the center opening to display the watch. The sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the injection molded watch box, style ARX111107, will be 3923.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics…boxes, cases, crates and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at joan.m.mazzola@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division