N254411 June 23, 2014 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8526.92.5000 Mr. Jay Park Excel International of N.Y. Corp. 700 Rockaway Turnpikes Room #401 Lawrence, NY 11559 RE: The tariff classification of a radio frequency remote control from an unspecified country Dear Mr. Park: In your letter dated June 3, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is a radio frequency remote control used with the “Selfy” phone case. This remote control, which operates through radio frequency, slides in and out of the “Selfy” phone case for easy storage. Moreover, it is used to remotely control the capture button on one’s phone, allowing one to take pictures and videos with their phone from a distance. It connects to the phone case through Bluetooth technology and does not require software or app installation. The applicable subheading for the radio remote control when imported separately will be 8526.92.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Radar apparatus, radio navigational aid apparatus and radio remote control apparatus: Other: Radio remote control apparatus: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at lisa.a.cariello@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division