N254029 June 25, 2014 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9650 Aaron Cullen Lead Coordinator, Customs Compliance CVS One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a touch activated candy dispenser from China Dear Mr. Cullen: In your letter dated May 27, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise in question is a Touch Activated Mini Candy Dispenser (Item # 968185). This item is a small sphere that measures 4 7/8 inches in diameter. It is positioned on a silver plastic pedestal which also measures about 4 7/8 inches in diameter. The top half of the sphere holds small candies, gumballs, nuts, mints or other similarly sized items. The item is electrically operated by pressing a button located underneath the spout. When the button is pressed the bottom half of the sphere spins to dispense through a spout whatever is being stored inside the top half. This item is powered by 3 AAA batteries which are not included. The batteries are inserted in the bottom of the pedestal. The applicable subheading for the Touch Activated Mini Candy Dispenser (Item # 968185) will be 8543.70.9650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions…: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at Karl.Moosbrugger@cbp.dhs.gov Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division