N253967 June 9, 2014 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.9510, 8504.40.9580 Adrian Boslooper Air Tiger Express (USA) Inc. 149-09 183rd Street Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 RE:  The tariff classification of USB static converters from China Dear Mr. Boslooper: In your letter dated May 28, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Punita Leathers, Inc. The items in question are USB static converters/power ports (item #s 11006, 11088, and 11091). Item #’s 11006 and 11088, each identified as a combination wall/car universal charger set, are considered USB static converters for tariff classification purposes. Each model comes retail packed with a retractable USB cable. Both models of the static converter are identical in both construction and styling (except for the item number and color). They consist of a plastic housing that incorporates a standard AC household outlet plug, an automobile power port plug and a standard USB port. In use, the outlet plug would be plugged into a standard 110 volt wall receptacle. This device converts a 100-240 volt AC input into a 5 volt DC output. The car component consists of a 2 inch plug that fits into an automobile’s power port outlet. It converts 12-24 volts DC to 5 volts DC; it is a direct current to direct current (DC/DC) converter. The standard USB port is used to supply 5 volts of DC current to a variety of electronic devices. Item # 11006 comes with a retractable USB cable that incorporates a standard USB plug on one end and an Apple lightning connector on the opposite end. Item # 11088 comes with a retractable USB cable that incorporates a standard USB plug on one end and a micro USB connector on the opposite end. Item #11091, identified as a car cell phone charger, is a USB static converter for tariff classification purposes. It measures approximately 4 inches in length and has a built-in retractable power cable, with a female connector on the end. This static convert comes retail packed with a mini USB charging cable and a separate micro USB charging cable. Each one connects to the internal retractable cable of the static converter via a male/female connector. In use, the static converter would be plugged into an automobile’s power outlet. The desired charging cable would be connected. The micro and mini USB connectors allow this static converter to be used with a variety of electronic devices, it is not limited to use with a cellular telephone. This device converts a 12-24 volt DC input into a 5 volt DC output. The applicable subheading for item #’s 11006 and 11088, (USB static converters), will be 8504.40.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters (for example, rectifiers) and inductors; parts thereof: Static converters: Other: Rectifiers and rectifying apparatus: Power supplies: With a power output not exceeding 50 W.” The general rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item #11091, (USB static converter), will be 8504.40.9580, HTSUS, which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters (for example, rectifiers) and inductors; parts thereof: Static converters: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at: Steven.Pollichino@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division