N253941 June 25, 2014 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9110 Ms. Milon Roy Unichem Pharmaceuticals (USA), Inc. 201 West Passaic Street, Suite 403 Rochelle Park, NJ 07662 RE: The tariff classification of Metronidazole (CAS 443-48-1), in dosage form, from India Dear Mr. Roy: In your letter dated May 30, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Metronidazole, imported in 250 and 500 mg tablets, is a medicinal preparation containing Metronidazole, an antibacterial agent, as the active ingredient. It is indicated for the prevention and treatment of certain bacterial and protozoal infections. The applicable subheading for Metronidazole, imported in dosage form, will be 3004.90.9110, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) which provides for Medicaments …consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses…or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Anti-infective medicaments: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at judy.h.lee@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division