N253909 June 17, 2014 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.91.0030 Mr. Greg Fields Vera Bradley Designs 2208 Production Road Fort Wayne, IN 46808 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s robe from China Dear Mr. Fields: In your letter dated May 23, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style C2108 is a woman’s robe constructed from 95% cotton and 5% spandex knit fabric. The robe features a full front opening with a self-fabric tie at the waist, two inside string closures, two side pockets, ¾ length sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The loose-fitting garment extends from the shoulders to the lower thigh area. The applicable subheading for style C2108 will be 6108.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of cotton: Other: Women’s. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at kimberly.rackett@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division