N253896 June 6, 2014 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.96.9020 Ms. Jessica Rowe Blue Q Corporation 103 Hawthorne Avenue Pittsfield, MA 01201 RE: The tariff classification of socks from China. Dear Ms. Rowe: In your letter dated May 21, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Styles SW434 Hubba Hubba, SW435 Ahoy, SW436 Cha Cha Cha, SW437 La-Di-Da, and SW438 Psst are a pair of women’s crew length socks. The socks are composed of 50% cotton, 48% nylon, and 2% spandex. They are sewn at the toe and feature approximately ¾ to 1 inch elasticized tops. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6115.96.9020, (HTSUS), which provides for "Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other…Other." The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Ort at k.lenore.ort@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division