N253863 June 17, 2014 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.0807 Len Gevertzman Vida Shoes International Inc. 29 West 56th Street New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of an insulated cooler bag from China Dear Mr. Gevertzman: In your letter dated May 23, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which we are returning to you. Your sample, which was submitted without a style number, is an insulated cooler bag constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile material. The cooler bag is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to food and beverages during travel. It is also designed to maintain the temperature of food and beverages. The bag has one interior storage compartment with a plastic lining and a layer of foam plastic between the lining and the body of the bag. The cooler bag has a flap with a hook-and-loop closure and a carrying handle at the top. It measures approximately 7" (W) x 9" (H) x 4.5" (D). You have suggested classification of the cooler bag under subheading 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers, other. However, this bag is an insulated cooler bag capable of maintaining the temperature of food and beverages. It will be classified as such. The applicable subheading for the cooler bag will be 4202.92.0807, HTSUS, which provides for insulated food and beverage bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division