N253819 June 16, 2014 CLA-2-20:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2005.99.2000 Mr. Ken Lehat Ken Lehat & Associates, Inc. 145 Hook Creek Blvd. Bldg. C1G Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of “Dehydrated White Onions Minced – Toasted” from India Dear Mr. Lehat: In your letter dated May 19, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Hudson Trading Group, LLC, New York, NY. Samples of the dehydrated toasted onions and regular dehydrated onions along with their flow charts contrasting the processing of both were submitted with your letter. The samples were examined and disposed of. As we understand, the sample of the dehydrated onions and its process flow chart were provided for comparison purposes. “Dehydrated White Onions Minced – Toasted” is light brown brittle onion flakes produced by peeling onions (including topping and tailing), skinning, slicing, drying at 50 to 130 degrees Celsius for 4 hours, toasting at 40 to 50 degrees Celsius for 60 to 75 minutes, mincing or chopping, and packing. The applicable subheading for the “Dehydrated White Onions Minced – Toasted” will be 2005.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, not frozen, other than products of heading 2006 . . . other vegetables and mixtures of vegetables . . . other . . . onions. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site ww.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at bruce.hadleyjr@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division