N253766 June 16, 2014 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9650 Aaron Cullen Lead Coordinator, Customs Compliance CVS One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of Sparkle Eiffel Tower from China Dear Ms. Cullen: In your letter dated May 20, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned to you as requested. The merchandise in question is known as a Sparkle Eiffel Tower (Item # 969137). This item is a 3 foot tall representation of the Eiffel Tower that is made of metal wire covered in white fabric and LED bulbs throughout the structure. The bulbs strobe when the tower is plugged in to give the “sparkle” effect. The tower comes apart in four sections which allow for easy storage when not in use. It is designed for either indoor or outdoor use. The applicable subheading for the Sparkle Eiffel Tower (Item # 969137) will be 8543.70.9650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions…: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist at Karl.Moosbrugger@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division