N253764 June 17, 2014 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5650 Ms. Gina McClain Hampton Direct, Inc. P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic self-cleaning aquarium from China Dear Ms. McClain: In your letter dated May 16, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a My Fun Fish Tank, SKU# 40383. This item consists of a lidded aquarium tank that is made of acrylonitrile styrene (AS) plastic material. Other internal aquarium components that are included in the importation are a grill made of AS, a tube and tube connector made of polystyrene (PS) plastic material, a grommet ring made of silicone plastic material, a plug made of thermoplastic elastomer plastic material, a white light emitting diode (LED), an artificial plant made of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic material with a ceramic base and riverbed stones. The tank measures approximately 10” in height by 4¼” by 4¼” at the bottom and 4½” by 4½” at the top. This item is a self-cleaning fish tank. As you requested, the sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for SKU# 40383 will be 3924.90.5650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: other: other…other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at gary.kalus@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division