N253714 June 4, 2014 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:6212.10.9020 Ms. Megen A. Tuttle Carson Customs Brokers USA, Inc. 925 B Boblett St. Blaine, WA 98230 RE: The tariff classification of a bra from China. Dear Ms. Tuttle: In your letter you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Karhu North America. Style 1900723-1900, “Bike Bra” is a woman’s racer-back styled sports bra constructed from 83% polyester, 17% elastane knit fabric. The bra features a scooped neckline, a two-ply front panel, a covered elastic bottom band, mesh panels and 2 cm wide shoulder straps. The applicable subheading for this style will be 6212.10.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassieres: other: other:of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16.9% Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Ort at k.lenore.ort@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division